'SEPTEMBER10' In Checkout For £10 Off

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Welcome to IMPERIAL PHONES LNDN LTD (Imperial Phones) Privacy Policy.

Here at Imperial Phones we value and appreciate each and every single customer and we understand the value our customer place over their personal data that is why we are committed to respected the privacy and security of all customers personal information. We deploy a wide range of security measures to ensure the highest level of security is achieved to protect your personal data, including but not limited to sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information, further all credit card and personal information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we collect, use and secure your personal data that you provide Imperial Phones when you use our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how EU and UK law protects you. Imperial Phones have implemented a layered format in order to organise this content to increase the readability which in turn should contribute toward a better understanding of this privacy policy and how we use customers personal data.

Imperial Phones may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10th January 2018 and is subject to be changed.

Privacy & Cookie Policy Content Index

1. Important Information and Who We Are
1.1.1 Controller
1.1.2 Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes
1.1.3 Third-Party Links

2. Your Rights
2.1.1 Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

3.Data
3.1.1 When is Your Personal Data Collected
3.1.2 How we May Use Your Personal Data

4. Data Retention

5. Cookies
5.1.2 Cookies We Use are As Follows
5.1.3 Blocking & Deleting Cookies

 

1. Important information and Who We Are

 

1.1.1 Controller

IMPERIAL PHONES LNDN LTD (Imperial Phones) is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).
We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.
IMPERIAL PHONES LNDN LTD (Imperial Phones) Contact Details:
info@imperialphones.co.uk
Tel: +44(0)2034177989 (Monday – Friday 9am – 5pm) GMT

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance on info@imperialphones.co.uk.

1.1.2 Changes to the Privacy Notice and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes
This version was last updated on January 10th 2018.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
1.1.3 Third-Party Links
Our website may have links to other third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites and you should satisfy yourself that they are safe to use and inform yourself of their own privacy practices/ statements. We cannot be held liable for any losses sustained using third-party websites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2.Your Rights

 

EU and UK data protection laws allow at any point whilst we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:
Right of access your personal data – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Bear in mind, if you ask us to erase your information from our records, we may purchase data in the future that contains your information. We can however mark it as “do not contact” therefore stopping any contact we may make to you.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
Right to judicial review- in the event that Imperial Phones refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to contact the ICO which can be done here.
Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email at info@imperialphones.co.uk. All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third-party involved in the processing of your personal data.
Visit the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) for further information about your privacy rights, or contact them should you ever have any queries about the way that your personal data are managed.

2.1.1 Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.
Before providing personal information to you or a person acting on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.
If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@imperialphones.co.uk.
Please note the information you have provided will be linked to your log in account, which can easily be accessed by yourself by logging into your account.

 

3.Data

 

3.1.1. When is Your Personal Data Collected?

(1) We’ll collect the following information when you create an account:
Your name
Contact address
Email address
Telephone number

(2) We’ll collect the following information when you place an order:
Your name
Delivery (Contact) address
Email address
Telephone number
Order History

(3) When we may ask for more information:
If our couriers need help delivering.
If you order is flagged up by our secure payment gateways and more information is required.
If we need more information to solve any issues.

This information will not be collected and collated but used temporarily to solve any problems that arise from an order.
What information could this be, but not limited to:
Documentation to support order, proof of delivery address or customer.

If you enter one of our surveys or competitions, we will collect the following:
Your contact details
Any information that you disclose to us in your responses

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
(1) Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
apply for our products or services;
create an account on our website;
subscribe to our service or publications;
request marketing to be sent to you;
enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
give us some feedback.
(2) Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookies policy or further details.
(3) Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
Technical Data from the following parties: (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; (b) advertising networks such as WebGain, AdWords, Decision Tech based inside OR outside the EU; and (c) search information providers such as Kroll, Dunn and Bradstreet based inside OR outside the EU.
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as AmazonPay, PayPal, SagePay, based inside OR outside the EU.
Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as CreditSafe based inside OR outside the EU.
Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

3.1.2 How we May Use Your Personal Data

We will use your personal data where appropriate to:
Provide goods and services to you and/or your organisation.
Profile our customers.
Let you know about latest developments and improvements to our website/business.
Inform you about other goods and services in which you may be interested.
Should you create an account or order products from us, then you will receive emails informing you of breaking developments and special offers. You may, of course, decide to opt out of receiving these messages, by selecting the unsubscribe option at the bottom of every email.
The Table below provides a detailed description and summary of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent regulatory non-compliance (with anti-bribery and corruption, export controls, trade sanctions and money laundering laws) and fraud, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Identity Data includes first name, middle name, last name, username or similar identifier.
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes bank account details.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any Exertis outside of Imperial Phones for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email info@imperialphones.co.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

4. Data Retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, by contacting us at info@imperialphones.co.uk.

5. Cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Imperial Phones uses cookies in order to enhance the customers experience on our website and allows us to continuously improve our website and which in turn should increase customer experience for the foreseeable future.
5.1.2 Cookies we use are as follows:
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie namePurpose
_ga
_gid
_gat
Google Analytics - These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

amazon_Login_accessToken
amazon_Login_state_cache
Amazon Pay - Third party payment service provider that lets you use the payment methods already associated with your Amazon account to make payments for goods or services.
has_jsWe use this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitor’s browser has JavaScript enabled.
PHPSESSID
SSESS[*]
These cookies are strictly necessary for the website to function. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as logging in or filling in forms.

lock or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

TawkConnectionTime
__tawkuuid
Trustpilot
These functionality cookies which enables the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

These services may include the Live Chat facility, Customer Reviews, Contact Us form(s), the Product Quotation forms and submission process, and the Email Newsletter sign up functionality.

wgujkey
wgs
wgdc
wgc
wgi
These cookies are generated by Webgains, a hi-performance affiliate marketing network we use to advertisers our products and services. These cookies are used to:
- remember that you viewed or clicked on an ad during your current browser session
- remember that you clicked on a link in our network
- deduplicate clicks from the same source
-recognise that you viewed an advert on our network
cookie-agreedThis helps us remember if you have accepted our Cookie policy and the Cookies listed below. This will save on your first visit to the site.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
5.1.3 Blocking & Deleting Cookies
The majority of web browsers will allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Please note by blocking or deleting cookies this can have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site and could have a negative impact on your customer experience.

You may at any time delete cookies that are already stored on your computer. To do this please see below:
Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
Internet Explorer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835